STUDENT AWARDS

2022 Spirit of Dance
Junior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Yikes

PERFORMER: Madison Lu

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / Third Place Overall
2022 Spirit of Dance
Junior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Contemporary

TITLE OF DANCE: She Used To Be Mine

PERFORMER: Alexis Zhang

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / Third Place Overall
2022 Spirit of Dance
Junior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Violets

PERFORMER: Esther Men

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Ultimate / High Points
2022 Spirit of Dance
Senior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Home

PERFORMER: Jayna Fawcett

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Ultimate / High Points
2022 Spirit of Dance

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Flying Fairies

PERFORMER: CJT Dream Dance - DreamKids Chinese

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / First Place Overall
2022 Spirit of Dance

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Fan Dance

PERFORMER: CJT Dream Dance - DreamTeens Chinese

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

First Place / First Place Overall
2022 DanceXplosion

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Fan Dance

PERFORMER: CJT Dream Dance - DreamTeens Chinese

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Third Place Overall / Junior Rising Star
2022 DanceXplosion
Senior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Home

PERFORMER: Jayna Fawcett

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

First Place / Sixth Place Overall Xccelerated Solo / Judge's Choice / Perfect Picture Award
2022 DanceXplosion
Junior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Contemporary

TITLE OF DANCE: She Used To Be Mine

PERFORMER: Alexis Zhang

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

First Place / Third Place Overall / Junior Rising Star Solo
2022 DanceXplosion

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Little Peacock

PERFORMER: Anna Huang

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Platinum / First Place Overall / Qualified for National Final
2022 Elite Performance Challenge

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Little Peacock

PERFORMER: Anna Huang

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Platinum / Second Place Overall / Qualified for National Final
2021 Spirit of Dance
Primary, Group

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: The Ballad

PERFORMER: CJT Dream Dance - DreamKids Chinese

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / First Place Overall
2021 Spirit of Dance
Junior, Group

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Wind of Spring

PERFORMER: CJT Dream Dance - DreamTeens Chinese

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / First Place Overall / Judge's Choice
2021 Spirit of Dance
Junior, Group

DANCE TYPES: Contemporary

TITLE OF DANCE: Train Wreck

PERFORMER: CJT Dream Dance - DreamTeens Contemporary

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / Second Place Overall
2021 Spirit of Dance
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: In the Water

PERFORMER: Esther Men

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / First Place Overall
2021 Spirit of Dance
Teen, Duo/Trio

DANCE TYPES: Contemporary

TITLE OF DANCE: River

PERFORMER: Esther Man, Viola Lu, Chocoria Jiang

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / First Place Overall
2021 Spirit of Dance
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Uygur White Petals

PERFORMER: Jayna Fawcett

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / First Place Overall / Scholarship
2021 Spirit of Dance
Senior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: The Wish in Ink

PERFORMER: Zilin Dai

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / Fourth Place Overall
2019 Spirit of Dance
Teen, Group

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Phoenix

PERFORMER: CJT Dream Dance - DreamTeens Chinese

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Best Choreography / Group Production First Place
2019 Spirit of Dance
Teen, Group

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Phoenix

PERFORMER: CJT Dream Dance - DreamTeens Chinese

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / First Place Overall
2019 Spirit of Dance
Mini, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Little Peacock

PERFORMER: Vincy Cho

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Ultimate Award / First Place Overall
2019 Spirit of Dance
Junior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Flower

PERFORMER: Esther Men

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / First Place Overall / Best Perfect Picture
2019 Spirit of Dance
Senior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Mulan

PERFORMER: Zilin Dai

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / First Place Overall
2019 Spirit of Dance
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Along the River

PERFORMER: Jessica Jin

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / First Place Overall
2019 Spirit of Dance
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Dancing in the Rain

PERFORMER: Jayna Fawcett

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / Second Place Overall
2019 Spirit of Dance
Senior, Duo/Trio

DANCE TYPES: Hip Hop

TITLE OF DANCE: Game Start

PERFORMER: Zilin Dai / Claire Wang

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Gold / First Place Overall
2019 Elite Dance Challenge
Teen, Group

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Phoenix

PERFORMER: CJT Dream Dance - DreamTeens Chinese

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Elite Gold / Invitation to Finals
2019 Elite Dance Challenge
Senior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Chinese Opera Girl (Mulan)

PERFORMER: Zilin Dai

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Elite Gold / First Place Overall
2019 Elite Dance Challenge
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Dancing in the Rain

PERFORMER: Jayna Fawcett

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Elite Gold / First Place Overall
2019 Elite Dance Challenge
Teen, Intermediate Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Along the River

PERFORMER: Jessica Jin

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Elite Gold / Fifth Place Overall
2019 Elite Dance Challenge
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Flower

PERFORMER: Esther Men

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Elite Gold
2019 Elite Dance Challenge
Mini, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Little Peacock

PERFORMER: Vincy Cho

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Elite Gold
2019 Elite Dance Challenge
Senior, Duo/Trio

DANCE TYPES: Hip Hop

TITLE OF DANCE: Game Start

PERFORMER: Zilin Dai / Claire Wang

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Gold / First Place Overall
2019 DanceXplosion
Teen, Group

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Phoenix

PERFORMER: CJT Dream Dance - DreamTeen Chinese

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Outstanding Choreography / X-Calibur Award Second Place
2019 DanceXplosion
Teen, Group

DANCE TYPES: Chinese 

TITLE OF DANCE: Phoenix

PERFORMER: CJT Dream Dance - DreamTeen Chinese

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Platinum / First Place Overall
2019 DanceXplosion
Senior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Mulan

PERFORMER: Zilin Dai

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Platinum / First Place Overall
2019 DanceXplosion
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Dancing In The Rain

PERFORMER: Jayan Fawcett

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Platinum / First Place Overall
2019 DanceXplosion
Junior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Flower

PERFORMER: Esther Man

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Platinum / First Place Overall
2019 DanceXplosion
Petite, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Little Peacock

PERFORMER: Vincy Cao

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Platinum / Ninth Place Overall
2019 DanceXplosion
Senior, Duo/Trio

DANCE TYPES: Hip-hop

TITLE OF DANCE: Game Start

PERFORMER: Zilin Dai / Ke Wang

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Xtreme Gold / First Place Overall
2018 Spirit of Dance
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Lotus

PERFORMER: Jessica Jin

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Judges Award / High Gold / First Place
2018 Spirit of Dance
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Butterfly

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / Second Place
2018 Spirit of Dance
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Contemporary

TITLE OF DANCE: I Was Here

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Score Award / Gold / Third Place
2018 Spirit of Dance
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Mongolian Girl

PERFORMER: Zilin Dai

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / Fourth Place
2018 Spirit of Dance
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Peacock

PERFORMER: Jasmine Sun

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

High Gold / Fourth Place
2018 Elite Dance Challenge
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Lotus

PERFORMER: Jessica Jin

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Platinum / First Place
2018 Elite Dance Challenge
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Mongolian Girl

PERFORMER: Zilin Dai

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Elite Gold / Second Place
2018 Elite Dance Challenge
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Contemporary

TITLE OF DANCE: I Was Here

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Elite Gold / Second Place
2018 Elite Dance Challenge
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Butterfly

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Elite Gold / Second Place
2018 Elite Dance Challenge
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Peacock

PERFORMER: Jasmine Sun

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Elite Gold / Third Place
2018 Kids Artistic Revue
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Lotus

PERFORMER: Jessica Jin

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Elite Top First / Fourth Place
2018 Kids Artistic Revue
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Chinese

TITLE OF DANCE: Peacock

PERFORMER: Jasmine Sun

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Tenth Place
2018 DanceXplosion
Junior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Contemporary

TITLE OF DANCE: Everybody Wants To Rule The World

PERFORMER: Jasmine Teng

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

First Place / First Place Overall / Miss Teen DanceXplosion / eXtreme Platinum Award
2018 StarPower
Junior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Contemporary

TITLE OF DANCE: Everybody Wants To Rule The World

PERFORMER: Jasmine Teng

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

First Place / 5 Stars Award / Third Place Overall / National Invite / Scholarship to The World Dance Pageant
2018 World-Class Talent
Junior, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Contemporary

TITLE OF DANCE: Everybody Wants To Rule The World

PERFORMER: Jasmine Teng

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

First Place / 6 Stars Award / Second Place Overall / National Invite
2018 StarQuest
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Contemporary

TITLE OF DANCE: Everybody Wants To Rule The World

PERFORMER: Jasmine Teng

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Elite 8 Teen Miss StarQuest / Forth Overall Teen Solo / Platinum Plus Award
2018 ShowStopper
Teen, Solo

DANCE TYPES: Contemporary

TITLE OF DANCE: Everybody Wants To Rule The World

PERFORMER: Jasmine Teng

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

First Place / Crystal Award / First Place Overall
2015 The Siventh Chinese Dance Competition
Solo, Ages 12 and under

DANCE TYPES: Classical

TITLE OF DANCE: Dancing Ink

PERFORMER: Jasmine Teng

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

First Place
2015 The Siventh Chinese Dance Competition
Group, Ages 13 and above

DANCE TYPES: Classical

TITLE OF DANCE: Flying Peacock

PERFORMER: Jia Yun Dance Troupe

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

First Place
2015 The Siventh Chinese Dance Competition
Group, Ages 13 and above

DANCE TYPES: Classical

TITLE OF DANCE: Falling Petal

PERFORMER: Winchester School of Chinese Culture

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Second Place
2015 The Siventh Chinese Dance Competition
Group, Ages 13 and above

DANCE TYPES: Classical

TITLE OF DANCE: Ribbon Dance

PERFORMER: Winchester School of Chinese Culture

CHOREOGRAPHY: ChunJou Tsai

Honorable Mention